Thursday, July 30, 2015
     

Weddings

Marriage licenses

Friday, July 6, 2012

Carbon County

Russell George Roberts III and Shelly-Jaye Weyhenmeyer, of 128 Lentz Trail, Jim Thorpe.

Barry Lee Grammes Jr. and Rebecca Lynn Frank, 129 Greenwood St., Coaldale.

Michael Vincent Pozzessere, 6 Circle Drive, Hazleton, and Jayne Lee Dougherty, 233 E. 17th St., Hazleton.

Rosemary Brown and Mark Goff marry

Friday, June 29, 2012
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Goff
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Goff

Rosemary Brown, daughter of Gene and Linda Brown of Jim Thorpe, and Mark Goff, son of Kathy and the late Arthur Highland of Lehighton and Chuck and Janet Goff of Amarillo, Texas, were united in marriage on Saturday, June 9, 2012, at Flagstaff Resort in Jim Thorpe.

Mayor Michael Sofranko officiated the ceremony.

The bride was given in marriage by her father. The bride's sister, Brandi Brown of Summit Hill, was chosen as maid of honor.

Bridesmaids included Katie Mertz of Jim Thorpe, Daphne Gasker, also of Jim Thorpe and Mary Casnocha of Kunkletown.

Leann Bunch and Mark Rawlins Jr. are wed

Friday, June 29, 2012
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Rawlins Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Mark Rawlins Jr.

Leann Bunch, daughter of Clyde and Debra Snyder of Jim Thorpe was united in marriage to Mark Rawlins Jr., son of Mark and Christine Rawlins of Jim Thorpe on June 16, 2012 at Stonehedge Gardens in Tamaqua.

Michael Cooper of Deer Lake officiated the double ring ceremony.

The bride chose Jessica Kappler to be her maid of honor, while the bridegroom chose Jake Ostrander to perform the duties of the best man.

Others attending the couple included Alainna Bunch, Amy Rawlins, John Grady, Mike Lanoue and Kevin Snyder.

Marriage licenses

Thursday, June 28, 2012

Schuylkill County

Ciara L. Startzel and Robert W. Mercer, 126 Center St., Tamaqua.

Marcia B. Clark, 7675 Kaleb Grove, Colo., and Shane C. Regula, 86 Valley View Road, Zion Grove.

Kimberly F. Atkins and Greg A. Ziolko, 30 Shepp St., Sheppton, East Union Township.

Gwyneth L. Davies and Nathan R. Navitsky, 398 W. Cottage Ave., Tamaqua.

Marriage licenses

Thursday, June 28, 2012

Carbon County

Clinton Howard Schafer and Gayle Ann Schafer, 219 Harrity Rd., Parryville.

Cory Steven Swartz and Caitlin Marie Spiker, 68 Rhume St., Nesquehoning.

Brent Adam Harris, 183 1/2 N. Seventh St., Apt. B, Lehighton, and Angela Marie Lobien, 101 Maple Ave., Lehighton.

Ryan Michael Moser and Ashley Lynn Keiper, 29 1/2 E. Ridge St., Lansford.

Stanley Roland Kieffer and Celesse Ann Phillips, 246 Hudsondale St., Weatherly.

John Robert Motola III and Nadine Kathryn Simmons, 1020 Towamensing Rd., Lehighton.

Marriage licenses

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Schuylkill County

Brittany A. Colburn and Joseph J. Meadows Jr., 254 Sixth St., Coaldale.

Amanda L. Godlewski, 536 Third St., Port Carbon and Derek M. Stephens, 217 Winfield Drive, Middleport.

Katryna M. Kopunek and Stephen N. Stegmeier, 336 Lake Drive, Nesquehoning.

Victoria L. Hanerfield and John P. Simon Sr., 33 E. Centre St., Mahanoy City.

Amy M. Kondertavage and Joseph M. McCay, 101 W. Water St., Coaldale.

Karen Sabol, Eugene Binder exchange vows

Friday, June 22, 2012
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene L. Binder
Mr. and Mrs. Eugene L. Binder

Karen A. Sabol, daughter of Gerard and Dolores Scaran of Lansford, and Eugene L. Binder, son of the late Eugene and Kathleen Binder of Jim Thorpe, were united in marriage on May 17 in Montego Bay, Jamaica.

The double-ring ceremony was performed at oceanside by the Rev. Kenroy Salter, a Christian minister.

Given in marriage by her son, Matthew Sabol of Nesquehoning, the bride chose her sister, Kim Kwaak of Coaldale, as her matron of honor, and Suzan Graf of Macungie, as the maid of honor.

Emily Kwaak of Coaldale, the bride's niece, was the junior bridesmaid.

Stiely-Merkel

Friday, June 22, 2012
Kelly Stiely and Christopher Merkel
Kelly Stiely and Christopher Merkel

The engagement of Kelly Ann Stiely of Richmond, Va. to Christopher Gerald Merkel, also of Richmond, has been announced by the couple's parents.

The bride-to-be is the daughter of James Stiely of Lansford and Peggy Stiely of Palmerton. She is a 2001 graduate of Panther Valley High School and received a bachelor of arts in business management from Moravian College in 2005.

She is employed by SP Richards as a sales representative, covering Virginia, Washington, D.C. and Maryland.

Marriage licenses

Thursday, June 21, 2012

Carbon County

Michael Lloyd Iudicello and Jennifer Lee Mattei, 148 E. Hazard St., Summit Hill.

Michael Raymond Kraeuter, 71 Angel Drive, New Ringgold, and Johanna Lea Tischler, 302 W. Bertsch St., Lansford.

Keith Ernest Derhammer and Theresa Dorothy Salasky, 262 Morning Star Lane, Lehighton.

Joshua Rivera and Tanya Coleen Lilly, 200 E. Holland St., Summit Hill.

Thomas Carlin Haydt and Karen Ann Eastburn, 145 Hazlewood Rd., Lehighton.

Scott David Exner, 574 Fairyland Rd., Lehighton, and Marci Lynn Andrew, 1311 E. Lizard Creek Rd., Lehighton.

Marriage licenses

Friday, June 15, 2012

Schuylkill County

Cheryl A. Beers and Scott T. Swinburne, 24 S. Main St., MaryD, Schuylkill Township.

Amy C. Harta and Jason A. Kunkle, 6 Dewees St., New Ringgold.